← Peach State Pulse
Unofficial demonstration dashboard

City of Tifton Pulse

City of Tifton, Georgia — FY2024 audited financial results and the FY2025 approved budget. Tifton carries no bonds at all: its borrowed debt is a $4,444,000 certificate of participation and a $1,969,653 GEFA loan, while most of its $22.9 million in long-term liabilities are pension and landfill obligations, not debt.

Headline figures

FY2024 audited unless noted.

Total net position
$135,423,438
Governmental activities $73,017,974 · Business-type activities $62,405,464
Governmental fund balances
$42,584,682
Across all governmental funds, FY2024
General Fund balance
$16,460,785
Of which unassigned $15,665,393
Governmental revenues
$32,324,526
Fund basis, FY2024
Governmental expenditures
$26,445,104
Fund basis, FY2024
Bonds payable
$0
The city has no bonds and no general obligation debt
FY2025 approved budget
$80,287,336
All funds · General Fund $20,423,307

Source: City of Tifton FY2024 Annual Financial Report (audited by Mauldin & Jenkins); City of Tifton FY2025 Approved Budget, approved June 17, 2024.

FY2025 Approved Budget

Every figure in this section: FY2025 Approved Budget — approved June 17, 2024.

Budget by fund — total $80,287,336

FundFY2025 Approved Budget
General Fund$20,423,307
Enterprise Funds$24,791,076
  Water$8,202,643
  Sewer$6,179,938
  Gas$5,415,876
  Solid Waste Collection & Disposal / Landfill$4,992,619
Capital, Grants and Special Revenue Funds$33,865,922
  Multiple Grant$10,776,892
  SPLOST VI$8,611,500
  ARPA$4,075,751
  Hotel/Motel Tax$2,894,284
  SPLOST VII (new)$2,200,000
  SPLOST V$1,636,500
  SPLOST$1,130,000
  TSPLOST$1,129,200
  CDBG$790,945
  Capital Projects$620,850
Other Funds$1,207,031
  Customer Service$576,959
  Tift Theatre$528,472
  Opioid Settlement$51,600
  Confiscated Assets$50,000
Total — all funds$80,287,336
Every fund is budgeted balanced. Budgeted revenues — including use of fund balance and other financing sources — equal budgeted expenditures in each fund. Other financing sources are $26,293,168 of the $80,287,336 total (33%), including SPLOST VI use of fund balance $6,411,500, ARPA use of fund balance $3,920,751, and Water Fund balance use $3,567,425.

General Fund revenues by source — total $20,423,307

SourceAmount
Taxes$13,112,420
Other Financing Sources$5,031,534
Investment Income$576,599
Fines & Forfeitures$523,052
Licenses & Permits$492,977
Charges for Services$433,310
Intergovernmental$170,635
Miscellaneous$80,780
Contributions & Donations$2,000
Total General Fund revenues$20,423,307

Tax detail — total $13,112,420

TaxAmount
Local Option Sales Tax$4,080,000
Property Tax$4,060,000
Insurance Premium Tax$1,550,000
Franchise Fees$1,343,000
Occupational Taxes$842,000
Alcoholic Beverage Taxes$579,000
Ad Valorem (motor vehicle / TAVT etc.)$509,000
Other Taxes$149,420
Total taxes$13,112,420

General Fund expenditures by department — total $20,423,307

DepartmentAmount
Police$6,308,628
Fire$3,747,881
Public Works$2,271,353
ESG Operations–Street$1,904,290
General Government Admin$1,036,050
Community Development$791,005
Finance$605,692
Management Information Systems$586,535
Financial Dept–Gen$500,432
Senior Citizens Center$340,332
ESG Shop$287,536
Municipal Court$252,900
Human Resources$216,506
Main Street$209,447
ESG Operations–Cemetery$202,912
Other Financing Uses$191,646
City Clerk$177,784
Council$144,165
ESG Operations–Building Maintenance$144,096
Management$114,892
Tourism & Economic Development$97,364
Urban Redevelopment / Community Improvement$97,208
Marketing & Communications$92,689
Building Maintenance$68,082
Shop$28,500
Cemetery$5,382
Total General Fund expenditures$20,423,307
Disclosure: the budget book's General Fund by-function table lines sum to $20,423,308 — $1 more than its printed total of $20,423,307. The department table above foots exactly and is the one shown; totals are printed as-is.

Source: City of Tifton FY2025 Approved Budget — approved June 17, 2024. All figures in this section are from that document.

FY2024 Audited Results

Auditor: Mauldin & Jenkins — unmodified opinions. Audit findings: financial, federal, and prior-year findings all “None noted.”

Governmental revenues by source (fund basis)

SourceAmount
Intergovernmental$12,194,069
Taxes$10,740,548
Sales taxes$4,247,682
Other revenues$1,979,516
Interest$1,883,423
Fines & forfeitures$445,116
Licenses & permits$438,287
Charges for services$395,885
Total$32,324,526

Governmental expenditures by function (fund basis)

FunctionAmount
Public safety$9,349,759
General government$7,298,161
Capital outlay$3,974,031
Public works$2,916,848
Culture & recreation$1,235,985
Housing & development$955,412
Health & welfare$315,175
Judicial$239,758
Debt service — interest$159,975
Total$26,445,104
Two different sales taxes. The General Fund's $4,247,682 of sales taxes is the city's own Local Option Sales Tax. The SPLOST VI Fund's $4,226,221 of intergovernmental revenue is the county-remitted SPLOST share. They are two different taxes, reported in two different places.

Fund balances by fund — total $42,584,682

FundFund balance
General$16,460,785
SPLOST VI$13,847,203
Nonmajor (detail below)$12,165,495
ARPA$111,199
Total governmental fund balances$42,584,682

Fund balance classifications

ClassificationAmount
Restricted for capital outlay$22,036,429
Unassigned (General Fund)$15,665,393
Restricted for tourism$3,866,544
Nonspendable (prepaids)$795,392
Restricted for public safety$220,924
Total$42,584,682

Nonmajor funds detail — total $12,165,495

FundBalance
Hotel/Motel Tax$3,866,544
Capital Projects$2,852,450
SPLOST V$1,566,841
TSPLOST$1,321,849
Multiple Grant$1,222,107
SPLOST$1,114,780
Confiscated Assets$138,708
Opioid Settlement$82,216
Total nonmajor$12,165,495

General Fund budget vs. actual — FY2024

ItemOriginal budgetFinal budgetActual
Revenues$16,532,950$16,682,950$16,990,620
Expenditures$19,473,370$19,719,760$17,026,577

Proprietary (enterprise) funds — FY2024

FundOperating revenuesOperating income (loss)Net position
Water$4,173,952$660,825$26,231,856
Sewer$5,622,077$1,107,030$18,609,547
Gas$4,886,674$1,321,376$10,718,224
Solid Waste$4,089,768($723,618)$5,850,697
Tift Theatre$192,100($159,440)$995,140
Total$18,964,571—$62,405,464

Source: City of Tifton FY2024 Annual Financial Report, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins (unmodified opinions; findings — financial, federal, and prior-year — all “None noted”).

Debt & Long-Term Obligations

FY2024 audited.

Bonds payable: $0. The city has no general obligation bonds and no revenue bonds. Its legal debt margin is $38.7 million on the 2023 gross digest — unused.
Read the $22.9 million total correctly. Total long-term liabilities are $22,910,177 — but that total is mostly pension and landfill obligations, not bonded debt. Actual borrowed debt is $6,413,653: the $4,444,000 certificates of participation plus the $1,969,653 GEFA note.
ObligationAmountTerms
Bonds payable$0No general obligation bonds; no revenue bonds
Certificates of participation (governmental)$4,444,000City's share of the 1998 Georgia Municipal Association lease pool; 4.75%; entire principal is a single lump-sum payment due June 1, 2028, with annual interest-only payments of $211,090; total remaining debt service $5,288,360; backed by an interest-rate swap (fair value $223,639 asset, maturing June 1, 2028)
GEFA Clean Water SRF note (business-type)$1,969,6530.94%; monthly installments of $9,145 through 2044; financed rehabilitation of the water pollution control plant and pump stations
Actual borrowed debt$6,413,653Certificates of participation + GEFA note
Net pension liability$2,541,445Governmental $2,077,908 + business-type $463,537; City of Tifton Retirement Plan through GMEBS; measured September 30, 2023; city contributions FY2024 $1,350,950
Landfill closure / postclosure care liability$13,553,219Phase 1 postclosure $959,850 + Phase 3 $12,593,369; a further $1,397,942 will be recognized as remaining capacity fills
Compensated absences$401,860—
Total long-term liabilities$22,910,177Mostly pension and landfill obligations — not bonded debt

No OPEB liability is reported in the FY2024 AFR. The certificates of participation are lease-pool obligations — they are not bonds, and are not described as bonds anywhere on this page.

Source: City of Tifton FY2024 Annual Financial Report, audited by Mauldin & Jenkins.

Sources & Notes

Documents used — and nothing else.

Disclosures

  1. The Downtown Development Authority is a discretely presented component unit (net position $3,639,866) and is not included in the city totals above.
  2. The AFR's MD&A rounds the combined governmental fund balance to “$42.7 million” and the General Fund unassigned balance to “$15.8 million”; the audited statements — $42,584,682 and $15,665,393 — are used here.
  3. The budget book's comparison table heads its FY2025 column “Proposed” even though it is the budget approved June 17, 2024; it is labeled Approved here.
  4. The FY2025 budget book's Tift Theatre summary page mislabels its total line “Total Revenues - Solid Waste Fund”; the figures are the Theatre Fund's.
  5. Figures were extracted from the source PDFs during a University of Georgia TED portal outage and are flagged for spot re-verification when the portal recovers.
  6. The budget book's General Fund by-function table lines sum to $20,423,308, $1 more than its printed total of $20,423,307; the department table (which foots exactly) is shown, and totals are printed as-is.

Sources: City of Tifton FY2024 Annual Financial Report (Mauldin & Jenkins); City of Tifton FY2025 Approved Budget, approved June 17, 2024.